Privacy Notice

R McGOWAN LTD, trading as Hatter’s Farm

 

This privacy notice sets out how R McGowan Ltd uses and protects any personal information which you give them, or which they acquire in the course of their business.

R McGowan Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified you can be assured that we will only use it in accordance with this privacy statement.

R McGowan Ltd may change this policy from time to time.  If you would like to view our privacy notice at any time please contact us using the details given below.  This policy is effective from 26 August 2020.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect information. It applies to information we collect about people who enquire about our pumpkins and Hatter’s Farm, people who use our website, people who give us their contact information in connection with the running of our business, people who use our services, people with whom we do business.

People who use our website

R McGowan Ltd operates the http://www.hattersfarmpumpkins.co.uk website (the “Service”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

 

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information about how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amounts of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

 

Examples of Cookies we may use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.


Use of Data

R McGowan Ltd uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer support

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service

  • To monitor the usage of our Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues


Retention of Data

R McGowan Ltd will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

R McGowan Ltd will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

R McGowan Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

People who enquire about our pumpkins and/or Hatter’s Farm

When an enquiry is made we process the personal data given to us in order to satisfy that enquiry. We may keep the data on file to enable us to provide the information requested at a later date. The lawful basis on which we process the information is legitimate interest.

People who supply us with their contact details and people who we contact to further our business having found their contact details in the public domain

 

The lawful basis on which we process your personal data is our legitimate interest in furthering our business.  We will only process your data if we consider that we are pursuing a legitimate interest, that the processing of your data is necessary and that your individual interests do not override our legitimate interest.  If we contact you you have the right to respond requesting us to stop processing your data.

 

Security cameras

We may operate a security camera to keep Hatter’s Farm secure. If we do this system will only be operated by our directors and staff and the images collected will only be disclosed if necessary for the detection of crime. Images will be kept for up to 3 months.

Customers, suppliers and others with whom we do business

We may process personal data given to us by those with whom we do business.  The lawful basis on which we do so is the contract, or prospective contract, between us.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is kept secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.  Your information may be backed up using an IT company. Your information may also be passed to our accountants and accounting software company.  Third parties will only process your data on the basis of our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

NHS test and trace

To support NHS Test and Trace (which is part of the Department for Health and Social Care) in England, we have been mandated by law to collect and keep a limited record of staff, customers and visitors who come onto our premises for the purpose of contact tracing.

By maintaining records of staff, customers and visitors, and sharing these with NHS Test and Trace where requested, we can help to identify people who may have been exposed to the coronavirus.

As a customer/visitor of Hatters Farm you will be asked to provide some basic information and contact details. The following information will be collected:

  • the names of all customers or visitors, or if it is a group of people, the name of one member of the group

  • a contact phone number for each customer or visitor, or for the lead member of a group of people

  • date of visit and arrival time and departure time

Hatters Farm as the data controllers for the collection of your personal data, will be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for the period of time it holds the information. When that information is requested by the NHS Test and Trace service, the service would at this point be responsible for compliance with data protection legislation for that period of time.

The NHS Test and Trace service as part of safeguarding your personal data, has in place technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect your personal information that it receives from Hatters Farm, that it holds from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

 

In addition, if you only interact with one member of staff during your visit, the name of the assigned staff member will be recorded alongside your information.

 

NHS Test and Trace have asked us to retain this information for 21 days from the date of your visit, to enable contact tracing to be carried out by NHS Test and Trace during that period. We will only share information with NHS Test and Trace if it is specifically requested by them.

 

For example, if another customer at the venue reported symptoms and subsequently tested positive, NHS Test and Trace can request the log of customer details for a particular time period (for example, this may be all customers who visited on a particular day or time-band, or over a 2-day period).

 

We may require you to pre-book appointments for visits or to complete a form on arrival.

 

Under government guidance, the information we collect may include information which we would not ordinarily collect from you and which we therefore collect only for the purpose of contact tracing. Information of this type will not be used for other purposes, and NHS Test and Trace will not disclose this information to any third party unless required to do so by law (for example, as a result of receiving a court order). In addition, where the information is only collected for the purpose of contact tracing, it will be destroyed by us 21 days after the date of your visit.

However, the government guidance may also cover information that we would usually collect and hold onto as part of our ordinary dealings with you (perhaps, for example, your name, date of birth and phone number). Where this is the case, this information only will continue to be held after 21 days and we will use it as we usually would, unless and until you tell us not to.

Your information will always be stored and used in compliance with the relevant data protection legislation.

The use of your information is covered by the General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (c) – a legal obligation to which we as a venue/establishment are subject to. The legal obligation to which we’re subject, means that we’re mandated by law, by a set of new regulations from the government, to co-operate with the NHS Test and Trace service, in order to help maintain a safe operating environment and to help fight any local outbreak of corona virus.

By law, you have a number of rights as a data subject, such as the right to be informed, the right to access information held about you and the right to rectification of any inaccurate data that we hold about you.

You have the right to request that we erase personal data about you that we hold (although this is not an absolute right).

You have the right to request that we restrict processing of personal data about you that we hold in certain circumstances.

You have the right to object to processing of personal data about you on grounds relating to your particular situation (also again this right is not absolute).

If you are unhappy or wish to complain about how your information is used, you should contact a member of staff in the first instance to resolve your issue.

If you are still not satisfied, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their website address is www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to this Notice

Any changes to our privacy notice will be provided to you in an update on our website,

www.hattersfarmpumpkins.co.uk

R McGowan Ltd, trading as Hatters Farm
Company registration no. 2132223

Registered address; Hatfield Regis Grange Farm, Hatfield Broad Oak, Bishop’s Stortford
Contact tel: 01279 718702

If you have any questions about this notice please email

elaine@hrgfarm.co.uk